MG Gregory Barlow

#34 Adjutant General from 1989 to 1999.

Barlow was born in 1939 at Charleston, WV but grew up in Burien, WA. He attended Highline High School and graduated from Seattle University. Barlow was commissioned a 2LT on July 31, 1964 through ROTC.

He entered Active Duty on March 27, 1966 and served two tours in Vietnam from June 1967 to December 1968. He was assigned to Reconnaissance Airplane Companies as an Aviator supporting Special Forces teams with over 1000 combat hours. During this time he earned the Silver Star, Purple Heart and Air Medal with V Device.

In January 1970, Barlow joined the Washington Army National Guard as an aviator. Assigned to the 81st Brigade in October 1975, he served various roles with the Brigade and the 161st Infantry until assigned as the 1/803rd Armor Battalion Commander in July 1981. After serving as the Assistant Adjutant General Army beginning March 1985, he commanded the 81st Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) from November 1, 1986 to August 31, 1989.

MG Barlow became the Adjutant General on September 1, 1989 replacing MG Keith Eggen. MG Barlow was replaced by MG Timothy Lowenberg on September 13, 1999.

Gregory Barlow died on July 4, 2013, at the age of 74 of complications from Alzheimer’s disease.